AssociCom

Personal Information Protection Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to AssociCom and to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of AssociCom.

 

AssociCom respects the privacy of its users and is committed to protecting user privacy through responsible personal information management practices to ensure compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

 

For many types of information in AssociCom either you or your AssociCom site administrator have the option of designating that individual information as “public” or “private”.  Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual (such as a name, personal email address or a personal telephone number) which has been designated as “private” information in AssociCom. Note that information which is present in public areas of an AssociCom community is not considered personal information for the purposes of this document and may be available to other users of your AssociCom community and the general public, depending on the site privacy choices made by your site administrator. Even so, all information, personal or not, provided to AssociCom will only be used by AssociCom for the intended purposes of maintaining and running AssociCom and your community.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy outlines the principles and practices AssociCom follows in protecting users’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes making all reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our users’ personal information and allows our users access to and correction of their personal information. 


Consent, Collection, Use & Disclosure

AssociCom collects personal information from its users (community members) and customers (associations and other bodies who have deployed AssociCom for the members of their organization) in order to maintain and run an effective professional community network. We will only collect the personal information necessary to complete this stated purpose. For instance, AssociCom collects a user’s information so that it may be shared with other members of his or her professional network, or to contact the user about issues with his or her AssociCom account.

  

Unless you voluntarily provide your personal information for an obvious purpose or it is provided by the organization which has deployed your AssociCom community, AssociCom will tell you why your personal information is being collected. It will only be used for this or a consistent purpose by AssociCom or an organization working on our behalf, unless you consent to another purpose or as required by law.

 

In order to maintain the integrity of your AssociCom community, personal information may be maintained on backups or archives available to AssociCom personnel or to others who, on behalf of AssociCom, require access to those backups or archives in order to perform their job of maintaining and running AssociCom.

 

Your personal information may be collected, used or disclosed without your consent only as determined by the Personal Information Protection Act or by law.

 

AssociCom may periodically review and analyze use of AssociCom services to better understand user needs and preferences to develop, enhance, and market products and services.

 

Sometimes businesses are sold to new owners. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that will be transferred in order that the new owner will be able to continue to run the business. However, AssociCom will not separately sell or rent any information that you provide to it, and such information will only be transferred in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of AssociCom’s assets.

 

 

Access, Correction & Retention

Users may access their personal information, subject to the exceptions listed in the PIPA and the PIPEDA, or update and correct their personal information on-line in the AssociCom community in which they are members, or by contacting the organization which has created their AssociCom community.

 

You need to be aware that personal information is accessible by those AssociCom staff members or others who, on behalf of AssociCom, need access to the personal information in order to perform their job of maintaining and running AssociCom. You personal information, other than your polling choices, will also be available to the administrators of your AssociCom site – typically the employees of your association who are responsible for setting up and configuring your AssociCom site. Outside of access by these individuals, we will make our best efforts to maintain the security of your personal information as indicated in the security section, below.

 

The information you provide to us will be kept at least one year and will be destroyed when it is no longer necessary to retain the information for legal or business purposes.

 

Security

AssociCom has physical and technological security safeguards and procedures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. Security measures include locked filing cabinets, restricted access, use of user ID’s and passwords, and firewalls.

 

Contact

Please contact us if you have questions about the personal information in our custody, how it is being used or to whom it may have been disclosed; if you have any concerns about the accuracy or completeness of your personal information; or if you have any complaints about the management of your personal information.

 

Write to: 

 

Privacy Officer

AssociCom

#207, 1551 Johnston Street

Vancouver, BC, Canada

V6H 3R9